Paperwork-only
Paperwork-Only Marriage
$780fixed price
The legal marriage and nothing you do not need, at one clear fixed price.
Paperwork-only $780Elopement $1,800Wedding $2,200 – conducted by authorised celebrant Josh Withers. A private company, not a courthouse or BDM Registry office.
A paperwork-only marriage is exactly what it sounds like. You are getting legally married without turning it into a wedding.
That means:
That is all.
Melbourne Marriage Office is a private company operated by Josh Withers, an authorised civil marriage celebrant, not a government registry. The service is simple and registry-style in tone for couples who want to get married in Melbourne without the cost, planning, or pressure of a full wedding.
A paperwork-only marriage is a valid legal marriage under Australian law.
It is usually the right fit if you:
The paperwork-only marriage is $780, fixed. That covers the celebrant, paperwork guidance, the legal appointment, your Form 15 certificate on the day, and registration of the marriage with BDM Victoria. See the full breakdown on the pricing page.
The paperwork-only marriage is not:
If you want more than the legal part, you have two options with the same celebrant:
The marriage itself is short. Usually it is just a few minutes.
The legal process still takes longer because:
Usually we need:
That is very common.
Many couples do the legal marriage first, then have:
The legal marriage does not stop you celebrating properly later. It just means the legal part is already done.
If you only want a few simple photos around the signing, read the guide to photographers for simple Melbourne weddings.
Get married with us
Every package is a legal marriage conducted by authorised celebrant Josh Withers.
Paperwork-only
$780fixed price
The legal marriage and nothing you do not need, at one clear fixed price.
Elopement
$1,800fixed price
A short, personal ceremony for the two of you and a handful of people, at a Melbourne spot that means something.
Wedding
$2,200fixed price
A complete, custom wedding ceremony your guests will actually enjoy, at one clear fixed price.
Not sure which fits? Compare all three side by side or ask a quick question.
Book the $780 paperwork-only marriage online now, or send your date for the $1,800 elopement ceremony or $2,200 wedding ceremony. Need to prepare your NOIM first? Start with NOIM Easy.