Skip to main content

Paperwork-only $780Elopement $1,800Wedding $2,200

Melbourne Marriage Office pricing

Getting married in Melbourne: three fixed prices

Paperwork-only for $780, a personal elopement ceremony for $1,800, or a full custom wedding ceremony for $2,200. Each one is a legal marriage conducted by authorised celebrant Josh Withers. It is a private service, not a BDM Registry booking.

Paperwork-only

Paperwork-Only Marriage

$780fixed price

The legal marriage and nothing you do not need, at one clear fixed price.

Guests
You two plus your two witnesses
Ceremony
About 5 minutes
  • Authorised celebrant Josh Withers
  • NOIM and document guidance
  • Short legal marriage appointment
  • Legal words, signing and Form 15 certificate
  • Marriage registration with BDM Victoria
  • Melbourne CBD and inner suburbs

Elopement

Elopement Ceremony

$1,800fixed price

A short, personal ceremony for the two of you and a handful of people, at a Melbourne spot that means something.

Guests
Just you two, or a small group
Ceremony
A short personal ceremony
  • Everything in paperwork-only
  • A personal ceremony written with you
  • Help writing and saying your vows
  • Ring exchange and any rituals you want
  • A Melbourne location you choose
  • Planning by video call or coffee

Wedding

Wedding Ceremony Package

$2,200fixed price

A complete, custom wedding ceremony your guests will actually enjoy, at one clear fixed price.

Guests
Your guests, from a few to a full room
Ceremony
A full ceremony, not a long one
  • Everything in the elopement ceremony
  • Custom ceremony written from scratch
  • As many planning conversations as you need
  • Professional PA speakers and microphones
  • Guidance on your running order and rehearsal
  • Ceremony at your venue across Greater Melbourne

What's included, side by side

Every package is a full legal marriage. The difference is how much ceremony you want around it.

Comparison of the paperwork-only, elopement and wedding packages
IncludedPaperwork-only$780Elopement$1,800Wedding$2,200
Authorised celebrant Josh Withers
NOIM and document checking
Legal words, signing and Form 15 certificate
Marriage registered with BDM Victoria
GuestsTwo witnessesA small groupAs many as you like
Personal ceremony written with you
Vows, rings and rituals
You choose the locationCBD and inner suburbs
Custom ceremony written from scratch
Unlimited planning conversationsShort planning chat
Professional PA speakers and microphones
Running order and rehearsal guidance

Optional extras

Most couples do not need these. If you do, they are quoted before you commit.

Witness service

No witnesses? We can supply one or both. How the witness service works.

After-hours appointments

Before 9am or after 5pm for an additional fee, when availability allows.

Travel beyond Greater Melbourne

Geelong, the Mornington Peninsula, the Yarra Valley and regional Victoria are quoted on request. See simple Melbourne venue ideas.

Interpreter support

Where one is legally needed, we help arrange a NAATI interpreter. Read the interpreter and translation guide.

Official certificate

The official Victorian certificate is ordered from BDM Victoria after registration. How to order it.

NOIM help

Start with NOIM Easy, then ask us if anything is unclear. Read the NOIM guide.

Compared with the registry

The Victorian Marriage Registry is the government option with its own packages, times and venue. We are a private celebrant service with more flexibility on place and a more hands-on paperwork process.

Registry vs Melbourne Marriage Office

Compared with other celebrants

Melbourne celebrant fees vary widely by format. Our prices are fixed and published so you can budget the rest of the day around them.

How Melbourne celebrant pricing works

Pricing FAQs

What couples ask before they book a legal marriage, elopement or wedding ceremony in Melbourne.

How much does it cost to get married in Melbourne?

The legal marriage itself can cost as little as $780 with our paperwork-only service. A short personal elopement ceremony is $1,800, and a full custom wedding ceremony with guests is $2,200. Venue, photography, food and the official BDM certificate are separate.

What is the cheapest way to get legally married in Melbourne?

A legal-only marriage with two witnesses and no ceremony extras. Here that is the $780 paperwork-only marriage. The Victorian Marriage Registry also has legal-only packages, so compare current BDM prices, times and locations before you decide.

What is the difference between the elopement and the wedding package?

The $1,800 elopement ceremony is a short, personal ceremony for the two of you and a small group, with vows and a location you choose. The $2,200 wedding package is a custom ceremony written from scratch for a guest audience, with unlimited planning conversations and professional PA sound so everyone hears.

Are there any hidden costs?

No. The package price is the price. Optional extras such as witnesses, after-hours times, regional travel or interpreters are quoted before you commit. The official Victorian marriage certificate is ordered from BDM Victoria and paid to them.

How do we book?

Paperwork-only couples can book and pay online straight away. For an elopement or wedding ceremony, send your date and location through the contact form so Josh can confirm availability first.

Does paying lock in our date?

Your date, time and place are confirmed once the NOIM and supporting paperwork are received and the one-month notice period works for the date you want.

Do we still need a NOIM and two witnesses?

Yes, for every package. The Notice of Intended Marriage must be received at least one month before the marriage, and two witnesses aged 18 or over must attend.

Ready to get married?

Paperwork-only couples can book online now. For the $1,800 elopement or $2,200 wedding ceremony, send your date and location and Josh will confirm availability.