Paperwork-only
Paperwork-Only Marriage
$780fixed price
The legal marriage and nothing you do not need, at one clear fixed price.
Paperwork-only $780Elopement $1,800Wedding $2,200 – conducted by authorised celebrant Josh Withers. A private company, not a courthouse or BDM Registry office.
If you are comparing the Victorian Marriage Registry with the Melbourne Marriage Office, the big difference is simple:
Both options can result in a valid legal marriage. The better choice depends on whether you want a government booking or a private service with more hands-on help.
The Melbourne Marriage Office is:
We are not Births, Deaths and Marriages Victoria, the Victorian Marriage Registry, a court, or a courthouse.
| Topic | Victorian Marriage Registry | Melbourne Marriage Office |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Government service | Private company operated by Josh Withers |
| Booking style | Registry booking system | Direct private booking |
| Main focus | Government registry ceremonies | Simple paperwork-only marriages |
| Help with the process | More self-managed | More hands-on and plain-English help |
| Witness help | You usually arrange your own | Witness help available |
| Location style | Registry venue | Melbourne CBD or another simple agreed place |
| Price | Check the BDM site for current pricing | $780 fixed; see pricing |
The registry may suit you if you:
You can see the current Victorian Marriage Registry details on the BDM Victoria website.
We may suit you if you:
If your only goal is to find the lowest advertised government option, compare our pricing with the current BDM pricing and decide what matters most to you.
Our service is about being private, straightforward, and helpful. If you already know this is the right fit, use the booking form; you do not need to send an enquiry first.
No matter which option you choose, the law is the same. You still need:
Get married with us
Every package is a legal marriage conducted by authorised celebrant Josh Withers.
Paperwork-only
$780fixed price
The legal marriage and nothing you do not need, at one clear fixed price.
Elopement
$1,800fixed price
A short, personal ceremony for the two of you and a handful of people, at a Melbourne spot that means something.
Wedding
$2,200fixed price
A complete, custom wedding ceremony your guests will actually enjoy, at one clear fixed price.
Not sure which fits? Compare all three side by side or ask a quick question.
Book the $780 paperwork-only marriage online now, or send your date for the $1,800 elopement ceremony or $2,200 wedding ceremony. Need to prepare your NOIM first? Start with NOIM Easy.